Data Protection Policy:
 

This privacy notice explains how we use your information and confirms that your Data Controller is Corporate Assistance Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”), Suite 5049, 5 Fitzwilliam Square East, Dublin 2. Our Data Protection Officer is contactable at: Data Protection, Corporate Assistance Limited, Suite 5049, 5 Fitzwilliam Square East, Dublin 2.

How and why we use your personal information
Personal information provided by you or by others on your behalf will be used by us, and insurance intermediaries (where applicable), for the provision of insurance quotes and marketing services.

We are required to have your consent for personal information to be used by these third parties, and you must give us consent by clicking a check box before we can do this. Should you be unable to provide us with the required personal data, we will be unable to assist you in getting the service you request.

Before you submit your details, you must therefore agree with us that:
(a) Any information you provide can be held on computer and/or in paper files.
(b) Any information which you provide, including sensitive personal data such as health and medical records, may be used by third parties for the purposes of finding the best available quote for you.
(c) Information may be held about you by insurance businesses and other product providers, researchers and businesses; anyone who may process your request on your behalf, and fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud.
(d) Any third party who has access to your data (with your consent) may use that information about you to contact you from time to time by post, fax, email or telephone to bring to your attention additional products or services which may be of benefit to you.

By law, you are entitled to see a copy of any personal information about you which is held on file. Should you wish to obtain a copy of this information, then please contact the insurance business that has provided your quote.

Should you find that they hold personal information about you which is inaccurate, then they are responsible for making any necessary corrections immediately. At your request, they are responsible for deleting any personal information about you which is held by them.

 

Representation:
If you provide information about someone else, we will endeavour to provide this Data Protection Notice to them. Where it is not possible to do so, you must make them aware of this Data Protection Notice.

 

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information:
We will keep your personal data only for as long as it is required for providing you with quotations or other product and service offers, and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Your Rights in Relation to Your Personal Information:
You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, and to have incorrect personal data about you corrected. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, have your personal data erased, or the processing restricted.

We agree that any consent given by you may be withdrawn by you at any time by contacting us in writing at: Corporate Assistance Limited, Suite 5049, 5 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2.

Please note that withdrawing consent and requests for restriction/erasure may affect our ability to provide you with services that you need, and may be subject to limitations in order for us to comply with a number of legal and regulatory obligations. You have the right to data portability for insurance purposes. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

Up to Date Information:
In order for us to keep your information accurate and up to date, please contact Corporate Assistance Limited or your insurance intermediary (where applicable) if any of your details change.

 

Direct Marketing:

If you no longer wish your information to be used for marketing purposes please write to us at Corporate Assistance Limited, Suite 5049, 5 Fitzwilliam Square East, Dublin 2.